Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Playin catch up!

Since it's been a while since I posted, I have a plethra of nonsense to spew! It's all quite random, so bear with me.

First of all, have yall seen the new Beyonce video? It's the most sensual, but not raunchy, video I have ever seen. I know Beyonce and Michael Ealy are just actors, but DANG they are hot together!! I told Jason if he would look at me the way Michael looks at Beyonce in this video, I would never have a "headache" again! Click the first image on the right ---> on the guys face and it'll take you to the video. I think it should be in The Love Dare that you should look at your spouse that lovingly everyday! Sometimes Jason and I are so tired by the end of the day, we barely speak must less sit down and gaze deeply into one another's eyes. Maybe after the kids are grown we can have that sort of utopian relationship????

Second, I had a wonderful time on our ladies retreat a couple of weeks ago. I really needed to get away. I roomed with one of my bff's in the world, Tammy Pike, and we had a blast. Michelle Phillips and Brooke Smith kept us laughing the whole time, while Jenny Mann's songs and Lisa McKay's messages brought us to tears (in a good way). Snow tubing was a new experience and sooo much fun (even though I had snow in my underwear, my socks, and my hair looked a mess when we got done). Imogene Green totally rocked the dance moves while Brooke and Jennifer sang karaoke. Here are just a few of my fav pics from the trip.



Tammy and Lisa- just beautiful!


Lori, Brooke, and Michelle- I have no idea what they were doin??


Me, Tammy, and Jenny-snow tubing


I have a bunch more, but I promised some of my friends I wouldn't post them!

Third, I had my first Lap-Band adjustment today. I am down 21 lbs, 1 pants size! Yeah me! The adj. wasn't very bad at all, except for drinking that barium stuff. Yuck! I am still mourning my Diet Mtn. Dews more than food, but other than that I still eat pretty much what I want to (just a lot less). BUT...every time I get an adjustment I will be able to eat less and less. They tell me by the time I get to my last adjustment I won't be able to eat things like soft bread (only toast), popcorn, raisins, and stringy vegetables like broccoli stems, asparagus, and celery (oh darn, heeheehee).

Fourth, I am so excited about youth sunday coming up! We have the greatest youth in the world! I am so proud of them all. I'm trying to find someone to switch nursery duties with me that day so I can watch mine and Jason's sunday school class and the youth. Anybody out there know of anyone who might be willing??? I've called several people with no luck!

Fifth, we have some great things coming up in the church. The True Love Waits program will be starting soon. For those of you not familiar with the program, it is aimed at our young people to promote abstinence and purity in God's eyes. We also have the big Easter egg hunt and festivities at the park. We will have free pony rides for the kids, cupcakes/koolaid, and a huge egg hunt with prize eggs. And last but not least, we will be doing a new church directory soon! So, get geared up and prayed up about all these things as we as a body of christ reach out to our community!

Whew, that was a long post. Sorry! Love you all!

Karri

4 comments:

Deb said...

Wow, all that in one post. You are good! Awesome on the weight loss. You look great, but I have always thought you were a beautiful girl, inside and out!

Leigh Anne said...

Congrats on the weight loss! I could tell Sunday, but didnt have a chance to tell you.

Carrie said...

Congratulations on your weight loss! You are a beautiful person, inside and out!

As for the video...I'm speechless;-) lol!!!!

K. Tilley said...

"never have another headache again"........laughing my head off! Girl you are too funny~

You look awesome! Love ya~